Project/Area Number |
14510403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOSATO Toshiyuki Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80262393)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Second Half of 19th Century / Russia / Illustrated Newspaper / East Asia / Representation / スペンサー / グローバル化 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this research was examination of problems regarding the East Asian representations that appeared in the Russian media such as the illustrated newspapers of the second half of the 19th century. As a result, the following became clear. 1.Representations of East Asia in the text of the Russian intellectuals of 19th centuries had presupposed geographical and historical perceptions in the Hegelian philosophy. Therefore, they had connoted not only epistemological dimension of Asia as the "other", but also the self-criticism of socio-political situation of Russia as semi-Asian state. 2.The primary factors that urged gaining force of the illustrated newspapers in Russia are as follows. (1)The globalization of visual media culture of Western origin. (2)The increase of the new middle-class and women readers who required visual popular culture against the language central culture of quality magazines. (3)The enlargement of new geographical knowledge that accompanied the expansion of the territory of Russian empire. (4)The appearance of the exposition knowledge of inventions which industrial revolution actualized. 3.In this context, in regard to the East Asia, the following 4 types of representations were noticed. (1)The representations that were formed under the influence of the Enlightenment and the Social-evolution theory. (2)The representations that were based on the natural history interest as European citizen culture. (3)The representations of Asian as victims of the invasion of Western powers. (4)The representations of East Asia as one of centers of the original civilizations.