A Historical Analysis of the Evolution of Human Rights Conceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIROBE Izumi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (80272475)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHuman Rights / International Organization / 人種 / 国際連盟
Research Abstract
This project examines the development of human rights in the global historical context in order to demonstrate the process by which human rights came to be conceived of as a universal principle, even in the face of powerful criticism from many contrasting perspectives, for example cultural relativism. Focusing on the various challenges that the concept of human rights has encountered in the process of its evolution, this project reveals that the two decades between two world wars playd a vital part in the process of this evolution.