Themes and authors awarded by the Academy of moral and political sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (NIT)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Isao  NIT, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20179419)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInstitut / Academies / Moral and political sciences / Liberty and utility / Social legislation / Social research / Debate on prison reform / Members of AMSP / 学士院会員名簿 / 国民の身体管理 / 植民地政策 / ユニヴァーサリズム / <からだ>の復権 / ビブリオテーク・マザリーヌ
Research Abstract
French National Convention abolished the several academies which were regarded as a remnant of despotism. Eventually the thermidoriens founded the Institute for the promotion of scholastic works and educational system in1795. Members of its second class (classe des sciences morales et politiques) held a republican virtue strengthened by secularism and sensualisme, the legacy of Enlightenment. Napoleon Bonaparte, first consul, denied such a philosophical and radical attitude, and mingled its members with other classes in 1803, mainly because the ideologues stuck to the creed of individual liberty. At the same time, the Academie francaise (AF) regained its priority (the title was recovered in 1816 under the Restoration).
Francois Guizot, one of the doctrinaires and Minister of education in 1832, re-established the Academie des sciences moralea et politiques (ASMP) to widen the basis of the July monarchy. The idea of liberty and utility went along with the social progress. The process of i … More ndustrialization awoke the political sense of lower classes so much, as the moral hygienists, such as Louis-Rene Villerme and Adolph Blanqui, investigated the popular quarters. Social legislations, for example, the protection of juvenile workers, actualized by their researches. On the contrary, the social reformers of ASMP intervened the mental rebuilding of individual self, relating to the debate on the prison reform. That is why Michel Chevallier, Saint0Simonien and promoter of self-help ideal, opposed to Louis Blanc, president of Luxembourg committee in 1848 and believer in mass salvation through the National Workshop.
This report aimed at the total recognition of positive/negative images in activities of the ASMP members, to whom the documents revealed the engagement to the politics at great length. French historians had disposed them in a reactionary side, but their beliefs in the social order had played a pivotal roll. Many of them entered the AF and became so-called immortel in these 200 years. At the second half of the 19^<th> century, Frederic Le Play pled for the family bond, and Emile Cheysson, Le Play's disciple and manager of Le Creuzot, assisted the Musee social, which tried to pacify the Labor-Capital antaggonism. At the following passages, the list of ASMP members shows up. It might be the first step toward the evaluation of the intellectuals o+f ASMP and its aroud. Less