Conflict, Settlement and Community in the Peasant Society of the Alpine Regions in the Late Middle Ages and in the Early Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00164872)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsterritorial principality / Tyrol / conflict / mediation / community / territorial ordinance / state / autonomy / マクシミリアン1世 / 刑事裁判令 / 森林令 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / フリードリヒ1世 / 諸侯 / ネットワーク / 国制 / ヨーロッパ / 中世 / 紛争解決 / 農村共同体 / 放牧地 / 調停
Research Abstract
In Tyrol in the late middle ages and in the early modern times, the peasants of the local jurisdictions(Landgerichte) could dispatch their delegation to the territorial diets(Landtag) which were called relatively regularly. The area of the local jurisdiction consisted of several (mostly small) rural communities, which held large alp and meadow in common. But since the fourteenth and fifteenth century, when the pasturage became more intensive because of the increase of population in Tyrol, conflicts over the use of the common alp broke out very often between the communities. Though these conflicts didn't disappear completely even after the division and the demarcation of the alp and commons between rural communities, they were, according to the communal documents, solved through the negotiation and mediation of the other neutral communities in the same local jurisdiction. The frequency and repetition of such interactions between the rural communities helped the development of the commun … More ication and identity of the peasants within the framework of the local jurisdiction. The communication of this kind could go hand in hand with the political activity of the communities(Landgerichte) in Tyrol.
The Emperor Maximilian I and other territorial princes of Tyrol promulgated very often particular orders for peace-keeping, restriction of feuds, procedure, market- regulating, etc. Indeed these orders favored partly the interests of the peasants, but many of them denied the traditional rights and autonomy of them(e.g. cutting down trees for timber in the common forest, extrajudicial settlement of disputes). Therefore in the age of the "peasant war" they made their written complaints (gravamina) in the territorial diet and more than a half of the complaints were adopted in the comprehensive Tyrol law code of 1526 and 1532. Such an noteworthy interaction between the state and local society might be one historical characteristic of the political integration in some German territorial principalities in early modem times. Less