A Study on the Urbanization and Cultural Change in the Western Provinces of the Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRoman Empire / provinces / Europe / Romanization / urbanization / cultural change / civilization / legio / ローマ文化 / ロー化 / 軍国
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this project is to study the significance of the Roman Rule in the Western Europe. These four years, getting a lot of assistance from the European scholars, I have been doing research at the historical sites and museums in Britain, Germany, Switzerland and France.
The most important theme of this study is to elucidate the real conditions of "urbanization" and "cultural changes" in the Roman West. For the research of this theme, we have to refer to and use the works of European scholars of Roman History and Archaeology. But we also have to say that their works are biased by the European Identity. So, I did research on the history of scholarship of Ancient History and Roman Archaeology in Britain and Germany.
As the results of this project, I published some books and articles, including my third book, THE ROMAN EMPIRE BEYOND THE OCEAN : BRITAIN AND THE ROMANS. In these publications, I could explain the character and limit of "urbanization" and "cultural changes" in Roman Britain and Germany. And I also elucidated the problematic nature of the historical conception "Romanization", from my study on the history of British and German scholarship in the field of Ancient History and Roman Archaeology.