International Order of Asia and the British Empire in the 1930s-50s in the context of Global History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2003)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (2002)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigeru  Osaka University Graduate School of Letters, Dept.of World History, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlobal History / the British Empire / International Order of Asia / Asian industrialization / Hegemonic Stage / Structural Power / Globalization / international public goods / 1930-50年代 / スターリング圏 / 相互補完性 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:アメリカ合衆国:中華民国(台湾):アルゼンチン / 金融・サーヴィス利害 / アジア経済史
Research Abstract
1. I considered the historical relationship between the British Empire and the formation of International Order of Asia in the 1930s-50s, by using the new concept of 'Global History'. Especially, I pointed out (l) complementary and cordial relationships between Asian industrialization and British financial and service interests, and (2) the persistence of British influences through the sterling area.
2. I revealed some features of globalization, centered around the British Empire, in the 19th and the first half of the 20th centuries. At that stage of globalization, the British Empire played a role of hegemonic state and 'structural power', as the provider of international public goods to maintain International Order.
3. I invited five foreign prominent historians (A.G. Hopkins, A.C. Howe, Andrew Porter, N. J. White and T. Tomlinson) and discussed with them about Global History.
4. To propagate research results, I participated in and organized sessions at the following two International Conferences: (1)the 13^<th> International Congress of Economic History, in July 2002 in Buenos Aires, and (2)2004 Annual Conference of Association of Asian Studies, in January 2004 in San Diego. I also made a presentation at research seminar of the Academia Sinica, Taipei, in February 2003.