Foreigners and their Resident Space in the Early Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AGA Yujiro  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80030188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaubain / World Economy / maritime empire / France italienne / Mercantilism / diaspra / 世界システム / 海港都市 / ディアスポラの民 / 外国人財産没収権 / 通商と情報のネットワーク / 世界システム論 / 外国人 / 通商のネットワーク / 海洋の世界 / 文化と文明 / 情報通信革命 / フォンテーヌブロー勅令の意味
Research Abstract
In this study, we examine the role which France played in the formation of the "European World Economy" in the Early Modern-Ages, by-considering the status and the conditions of foreigners who lived in the French cities where developped the commercial and trade activities. As a result of this research, we collect three articles into a report.
We could obtain, through this study, the conclusions as follow. First of all, we clarified the fundamental policy of French government toward the foreigners and the way of their conrtol by investigating the reason why they were called "aubain". Second, we analysed the immigration pattern of the Italians and the Jews into France, and we could recognize that these processes corresponded to the change of the "Worid Economy", and that, in particular, the immigrant Jews performed an intermediary role to make function of it. Third, we could trace the progress of local cities (especially commercial and maritime ones), and the urbanism (city planning) in the Early Modern France.
But, much remains to be examined on this subject. After this, we want to work successiveinent on the problem from the view point of "relation history" and of "comaparative history." We hope to organize the joint research with the specialists studying the European countries around France.