Invention of Alien in Modern France with reference to nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10167108)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmigration / Guest Worker / Modern France / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / 国民教育 / ユダヤ人 / 近代史 / フランス / 外国人 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This project has two objectives to solve. First objective is to bring out how the concept of nation or the consciousness of nation is molded from habitants in France by taking note of existence of foreigners. Second objective is to give us the historical perspectives as to coexistence between nationals and non-nationals in the new age of Global Immigrant Society.
I tried to resolve these problems concentrating upon the conditions of guest workers, the methods of naturalization, and so on. However I could not complete my researches along the original plan, I could gain the views for the problems of the immigrants in French history through my researches.
There are three articles in my reports on the relations between modern state and aliens. The first article "Immigrants and Foreign People in Modern France" gives us the historical prospect of immigrants in France from French Revolution to present time. There is no such n Japanese article, which shows the delay of research in this field in Japan The second article "Heroes and National Identity in Modern France" argues how National Identity was made up in 19th century France by means of education of history in elementary school. I analyzed 26 textbooks which were used in the French Third Republic. The third article "Jacobin Republic and Foreigners" shows how French national government treated the foreigners in the process of modernization. We could understand the dialectics of integration and exclusion of aliens in Nation-State through a series of researches.
Hereafter we must continue researches concerning the debate on "Nation" during French Revolution. In addition, we have to study laws and policies in 1930s when French government has regulated the activity of foreign people, because the invention of French Nation goes on a parallel with exclusion of foreigners.