The king's government in Tudor monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAI Taro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50193537)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslong 16^<th> century / Domain State / Tax State / financial crisis / financial reform / the great contract / 関税政策 / 公償政策 / 行財政史研究 / 10分1・15分1税 / テューダー絶対王政 / 補助税 / 割当税 / 直接査定税 / 財務府 / 国家財政構造 / イングランド / テューダー朝 / 1 / 10・1 / 15税 / 補助税(Subsidy) / ルネサンス君主 / ロンドン入市式 / 宮内府 / テユーダー王朝 / 儀礼 / 凱旋入市式 / ブルゴーニュ / ルネサンス / 政治的権威
Research Abstract
In this project, I analyzed the financial administration in king's government of Tudor monarchy. I characterized the financial administration of this period in two points of view.
Firstly, I located the financial administration in Tudor period on the long 16^<th> century. The long 16^<th> century means the continuity of the financial structure from the late 15^<th> century to the early 1620s.
Secondly, the financial structure was in the transit period from the Domain State to the Tax State.
There were two chances to make a shift from the Domain State to the Tax State in the long 16^<th> century.
One is the financial crisis in the mid 16^<th> century which happened as the war cost enormously increased at the French and Scottish war. The other one was the dispute of the Great Contract in the parliament of 1610 which after all, was not realized. In this research, I examined how the government dealed with the crisis of the mid 16^<th> century. The report of the commission of 1552 which was established to plan the financial reform was the important documents for this project. According to the documents, the financial reform did not purpose to make a shift to the Tax State, but to remain the Domain State. The financial reform was the conservative one in the 16^<th> century.