A Social Histrical Study of Doctors and Medical Care in Weimar and National Scialist Germany
Project/Area Number |
14510415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Eiko Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (20249238)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | National Socialism / Women doctor / German doctor's association / abortion / natural care medicine / new German care study / the Jews / German public health doctor's union / ヴァイマル共和国 / 医学の危機 / 教養市民層 / 自然治癒医療 / 断種法 / 医療 / 優生学 / 女子高等教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study treats mainly doctors and medical care in Weimar and National Socialist Germany. As consequences I(the representative of this study)acqui-red the following. 1.In Weimar Germany people inclined to depend on natural care medicine because of their disbelief on scientific medicine. 2.For medical students chances of doctor-job.were very narrowed owing to the panic and surplus medical students. 3.The male doctors and medical students cried the exclusion of Jewish doctors and neared Nazis. 4.But most women doctors concentrated to the german woman doctor's union and sympathized with the mental and body conditions of proletarian momen and engaged in the battle for the abolition of the article 218 of criminal law. 5.The early days of National Socialit Germany the Nazis Government exclused jewish and marxist doctors. It began to enforce the policy of the public health. Now doctors became the doctors of german nation. They paid attention to natural care medicine. 6.About a half of the male doctors belonged 付o the Nazi-Party. Particularly under the 'second world war doctors committed the policy of the euthanasia, holocaust.