Development of the Passage-Toll at Bapaume and Social Consensus in the Medieval Northern France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahiko  Kumamoto University, Research Centre for Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 教授 (90202382)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmedieval history / social conflict and its settlement / passage-toll(peage) / Bapaume / Saint-Omer / Amiens / Parlement de Paris / kingdom of France / 流通統制 / フランス王権 / 中世都市 / 高等法院 / 市場経済 / 慣習法と成文法 / ステープル / 流通税 / バンリウ / 都市ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine concretely how Northern French people in 13^<th>-14^<th> centuries act in front that the system of passage-toll at Bapaume is formed and organized to cover all over the French-Flemish commerce. So this will study the process or formation of a sort of social consensus between the toll administrators and the burgess of important commercial cities. Based on a series of imprinted documents concerning this passage-toll preserved at some local archives, our study deeply researched this process of development of the passage-toll at Bapaume as followings.
In 1202 French Crown framed up the control of this interregional commercial transit point of Bapaume into a rigid "literal" administration. The king made a query(inquisition) consulted with many people. The representatives of some neighbor towns, contained Amiens and so on, testified the principles of this passage-toll-system. And at this time picked up are some towns to be exempt from this toll of Bapaume. Amiens wa … More s naturally nominated and Saint-Omer was not. Through the 13^<th> century this passage-toll becomes more rigid and severe. But in 1276 the town of Saint-Omer newly gains an important privilege that the people will be exempt from the toll of Bapaume in some cases. Besides this fortune, the rights of exemption which many towns are holding are challenged by the toll administrators. There occur some social conflicts in Northern France. On these cases the Parlement de Paris pass judgment in favor of the toll administrators and some cities lose their privileges. During the first half of the 14^<th> century, the city of Amiens continues to keep and enlarge their privileges. Remarkably people of Amiens examine a several sorts of documents and clarify the points under discussion. Finally they let the Parlement to reexamine all the documents concerned and succeed to obtain a judgment admitting their insistence. While there are many judgments, even contradictory each other, the town of Amiens picked up and selected the favorable judgments to compile a new register. This is the way of literal administration practiced by the autonomous towns to observe their rights. Without the perfect settlement of conflict, the toll administrators and the towns take immediate measures each other. But the repetition of debates little by little seems to clarify the points of problem and prepare the next institutions toward the final settlement Less