A Study on the Legal Punishment on Nazi War Criminals in Occupied Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masayoshi  Hakuoh University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20216104)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational Law / War Responsibility / Nuremberg Trials / Crimes against Humanity / Britain, United States, Germany / イギリス・アメリカ・ドイツ
Research Abstract
In this research I analysed the policy-making process of the punishment on German war criminals during World War II, thus making clear the historical meaning of the justiciary prosecution through trials immediately after the war. The diplomatic and military branches of the Allied Countries, especially those of Britain and America were the target of my analysis. I collected the appropriate materials at the Public Record Office in London in the first year, and at the National Archives in Washington D.C.in the second year, then analyzed them. Also in the third year I collected the secondary sources.
During the term of project I wrote six monographs in the Bulletin of the University, through which I draw conclusions as follows : 1)the failure of prosecution of ex-Kaiser and other German officers after the World War I had a negative influence upon the policy making during the next world war, 2)both British and American diplomats and officials displayed indifference towards the punishment on the Nazi war criminals in the first stage of the second world war, 3)this policy never changed in Britain, but did in America, 4)this change was brought about by the Secretary of War H.Stimson and Assistant Secretary of War J.McCloy and other staff of the War Office, 5)this American officers tried to make a change of the policy of the counterpart in Britain, 6)in that process the conspiracy theory and the Crimes against Humanity were invented.
In this analysis I do not mean the change of the interpretation of the policy making process in the US, but would rather relativise the importance of punishing war criminals owing to the Crimes against Peace, and emphasise the importance of conspiracy theory and the Crimes against Humanity. At this point my works showed the new viewpoint in the comparative analysis between the trials in Nuremberg and in Tokyo.