| Project/Area Number |
14510419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | SEIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Yoshihiro SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60229416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | French Revolution / Robespierre / the Terror / Public Opinion / the Hebertistes / Symbol / Louis the 16^<th> / the Monarchy / 儀礼 / ジャコバン独裁 / 恐怖政治 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate how Robespierre's discourse was received by the people in the Jacobin despotism period. To collect research materials I visited France three times and examined original materials owned by Archives nationals, Bibliotheque nationale, and other institutions. The following three papers are based on this research. 1. "Robespierre and the French Revolution : Robespierre's Discourse as a Cultural Phenomenon" analyzes the structure of Robespierre's discourse and its historical function in the Jacobin despotism period from a cultural viewpoint. 2. "The French Revolution and the Monarchy : The Changing Images of the King's Body" discusses the problems involved in the shift from monarchy to the Republic by analyzing the representations of the king's body before, during and after the French Revolution. 3. "Ritual, Symbol and Power" gives a general survey of a recent research on the subject. Moreover, I have two papers just waiting for publication. 1. "The Animal Images of Louis the 16^<th> in the French Revolution" discusses the animal images of Louis the 16^<th> in relation to the death of his political and natural body after his flight for Varennes. 2. "The drama of Germinal : Revolutionary Government and Popular Movement" critically examines A.Soboul's view concerning the purge of the Hebertistes and the Dantonistes in germinal in the second year of the republican calendar. In the near future I am planning to write a full-length book related directly to my research, provisionally titled Robespierre and Public Opinion at the Jacobin Despotism Period.