The sacred space and regional society in the high middle ages-donation and conflict of the monastery in the eleventh and twelfth century
Project/Area Number |
14510420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIZAKI Taiichiro Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60235877)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Western History / middle ages / France / monastery / Cluny / Bourgogne / 儀礼 / 聖域 / 寄進 / 紛争 / 西洋中世史 / クリュニー修道院 / 墓地 / 中世史 / 免属特権 / バン / 教会 / 聖人伝 / 奇跡録 |
Research Abstract |
The previous research about the history of Cluny advanced at the perspective of church history ; its role in the monastic reform movement and its contribution on the reform papacy, and that of socio-economic history ; the administration of the territory and establishment of chatellenie. Since 1990's, French, German American medievalists have been engaged with unify these two perspectives of Cluniac researches. On being based on this tendency and having contact with European researchers and Institutes, this research aimed at re-examining the conflict concerning the donation and charters between Cluny and neighboring lords and at understanding how Cluny established its sacred area. As the publish of the sources is not yet sufficiently accomplished, we tried to have some information in the Institute of early medieval history in the Universitat von Munster, in the Centre d'Etudes Medieval d'Universite de Bourgogne and by Dominique Iogna-Prat. As result, it was proved that the main religious practices of Cluny ; pray, liturgy, funeral service, blessing, sacrament, charity and procession, played the important role in social and economic position and that the cemetery and chapels functioned as the important point of contact between monastery and regional society. And the intensive fabrication of documents in the 11^<th> century and the support by popes ensured the sacred area of the monastery. From now on, the edition of texts and the collaboration of archeological researches advanced this perspective.