Studies on the Characters of the Charter of Franchises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiko  Meiji University, School of Art and Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (90022467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscharter of franchises / medieval town of Europe / medieval countryside of Europe / urban community / rural community / liberties / autonomy / seigniorial power / 農村共同体 / 共同体 / エノー伯領 / 都市 / 農村 / バン領主権
Research Abstract
In Western Europe of 12-13 century, many localities, town or village, were given charters of franchises by their lord. Classical theories considered the acquisition of a charter as a criterion of liberty. However, recent studies of communal liberties and seignioral power stress that the charters of franchises show the profits of lord rather than those of community. We rather lean toward the view that the concession of a charter of franchises was a 'good affaire' for local lord more than for the community of burgenses or the count. But, it should be taken into consideration that the lord had to gain the accord of burgenses to codify law.
In this study, we have tried to reconfirm this point. At first, we have investigated the recent studies on the charters of franchises. Based on this investigation, we examined the characters of charters of franchises, from two points of view.
1)The recent studies about thiese charters, continue to focus the charter of rural communies, although the medievalistes stress not to make a clear distinction between town and countryside in medieval Europe. We hve reconfirmd the charters of franchises of principal town has the same character as that of the small town or village, by analysing of Mons, capital of the county of Hainault.
2)Generally speaking, the beneficiaries of these charters are classified into three categories : burgenses, extraneus, sanctuarii. However, it is not examined why the sanctuarii can enjoy the rights of charter. From analysis of the charters for sanctuarii of Saint Vincent of Soignies, we have drawn a fact that the most of burgenses are sanctuarii of Saint Vincent or saint patron of the other ecclesiastical institutions.
In conclusion, it seems that we find the force of sbjects against their lord behind the codification of a charter.