A Study of "Public" Organizations in the Japanese Immigrant Community in Los Angeles before the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (10240384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapanese in the United States / Japanese Americans / Japanese Associations / corporations / voluntary organizations / Los Angeles / ethnicity / nationalism / 日本人移民 / アメリカ西部 / マグロ漁 / 漁民
Research Abstract
1.Multiplicity/heterogeneity of the Japanese immigrant community : This study stresses the importance of multiplicity/heterogeneity within the community of Japanese immigrants in Los Angeles. This presents a contrast with the still-dominant tendency, among scholars of American ethnic groups, to essentialize ethnicity. The Japanese Association of Los Angeles functioned as a final arena of negotiation and accommodation among polarized interest groups.
2.Everyday forms of nationalism : In order for the Japanese association to function as an intermediary between hostile parties, it often resorted to the use of the authority of the Japanese government - the person of the resident consul. On the one hand, the consul signified the "limits" of intraethnic antagonism. On the other, the fact that the consul took the trouble to intervene on "their" behalf gave the warring groups certain satisfaction, and thus abated their belligerence. The Japanese association illuminates the importance of such everyday forms of nationalism.
3."Public" organizations as voluntary organizations : Although the Japanese were excluded from formal American politics through voting, they had many ways to participate in the American society. One area was the use of court. Another was the publicity campaigns to create favorable political climate. In both cases, the Japanese association played a central role. Thus, through the use of voluntary organizations, the immigrants participated - despite in a limited way - in the American political process. Such analytical use of voluntary organizations could be expanded to economic, social, religious, and educational organizations, and further studies should be needed to explore the participatory aspects of immigrant experience.