History of the Handelshochschule in Germany, Austria-Hungary and the Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIMA Akira  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Business Administraion, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90093450)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHandelshochschule / Germany / Austria-Hungary / Switzerland / Qualification / Diplom-Kaufmann / Diplom-Handehlehrer / Pluralism / 高等商業教育 / ディプローム・カオフマン / 社会移動 / 大学入学資格 / 外国人留学生 / カリキュラム / ドイツの商科大学 / 高等実業教育 / 大学の大衆化 / フンボルト理念批判 / 商業教師試験 / カトリック教徒の実学志向 / 商科大学の外国人学生
Research Abstract
Between 1898 and 1919 eleven business schools were founded almost silultaneously in Germany, Austria-Hungary and Switzerland : in Leipzig, Cologne and Berlin, for example, a Handelshochschule, in Vienna an Exportakademie, in Budapest a Kelti Kereskedelmi Akademia and in St.Gallen a Handelsakademie. My research is aiming at a social history of these newly-founded business schools.
During the last two years(2002 and 2003) I investigated especially the following problems : (1)the structure of the student body at the Leipzig Handelshochschule, (2)the proportion of Catholic students to all students in Germany who obtained the degree of Diplom-Kaufmann, (3)the history of the Frankfurt Academy where a degree of Versicherungsverstandige could be gained, and (4)the social structure of Diplom-Kaufmann graduates who cam from the world of the Eastern Churches.
On the basis of these investigations I came to the conclusion that these business schools were not only places of higher education for future busiess people, but also a small select community of students who spoke so different languages and lived in different religions. At these business schools with their international background students were able to stick to their own culture and values. The new business schools formed in Germany, Austria-Hungary and Switzerland represented a kind of pluralistic societies, though on a small scale.