| Project/Area Number |
14510424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Seijoh University (2003-2005) Nagoya Meitoku Junior College (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Michihiro Seijoh University, Faculty of Rehabilitation, Associate Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 助教授 (70259357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Iosif Volotskii / Ivan iii / Lithuania / Novgorod / Mestnichestovo / Pomest'e / the Code of 1497 / the church council in 1503 / モスクワ公国 / イヴァン三世 / パトリケーエフ家 / リャポロフスキー公 / 孫ドミトリー / ソフィア・パレオローク / 長子相続制 / リトアニア戦争 / ノヴゴロド・モスクワ異端 / ヴァシアン・パトリケーエフ / 順番制 / モノマフの王冠 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research report the following points were discussed. (1) The international political surroundings of the Principality Moscow in the end of 15 century. (2) The annexation of Novgorod to Moscow. (3) The establishment of the political system by the Grand Prince of Moscow, Ivan III. (4) Some problems on the heir of the Principality of Moscow. (5) The relation between the state and the Russian church. (6) About the hagiology of Iosif Volotskii. The purpose of this essay is to analyze the role of Russian church in the process of the unification of the Russian principality by the Moscow Grand Prince, Ivan III in the end of 15 century. Especially the role of the monk Iosif was very influential.