The form clay figures in the period of ancient burial mounds seen from Chinese small replicas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Yoshiko  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00000480)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsreplica small clay figures / clay human and animal figure / house shaped clay figure / representational haniwa / Thought of taoist hermit with supernatural power / oven / storehouse / 倉庫 / 神仙思想 / 陶院 / 三国時代 / 古墳時代 / 井戸
Research Abstract
Many replicas were buried to graves from at Sangoku and the Northern and Southern Dynasties period in China. These have clay figures, such as many tools in connection with a life, person, and an animal, and many things. I n early stages, clay house shaped, store, oven, and a well were buried, and many-storied building livestock hut, implements, the ship, the car, etc. Further, legendary-hermit-with-miraculous-power thought in the background. In Japan, house shaped clay figure early appeared, with the circumference of this dignified-mien implement, a chair, arms, and the shield of arms it died and the cuirass, the sword, the enclosure form clay figure, etc. have been arranged. What was arranged by mound, is conjectured by assuming that the head buried at the ancient tomb lives the same life as the world in the world of the next world for the historical background. And there was traffic to China in the background of formation of this form clay figure from Mikuni in China at the Period of the Northern and Southern Dynasties, a Chinese custom is introduced by this traffic, moreover, it can be made meaningful by the central part of the Yamato sovereignty, and what will be adopted by the head of every place is conjectured. However, a big difference will be born from having aimed towards being allotted to the inside of graves in China and being allotted to mound of an ancient tomb in Japan. Thus, it was able to inquire by doing the examination work of the enclosure form clay fence figure with which data are increasing one of the bases to understand to recent years, and was able to deal in the result.