The Reviews of the Archaeological Relics Excavated in Shanxi Province during Japan's Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hidenori  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (20183246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Atushi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (70252400)
IMAI Koki  The National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Researcher, 研究員 (60359445)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArchaeology / Cave-temples / Yungan / Northern Wei Dynasty / Liao-Jin period / China / Shanxi / Buddihism / 遼金 / 山西省 / 仰韶文化 / 龍山文化 / 漢 / 遼 / 土器 / 中国 / 平城 / 永固陵
Research Abstract
We have mainly researched into the archaeological materials excavated in the northern part of Shanxi province where Kyoto Institute of Toho-Bunka-Gakuin (predecessor of Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University) researched the Buddhist cave-temples of Yungang and that circumference area from 1938 to 1944. Professor Seiichi Mizuno and Toshio Nagahiro had already published the giant 16 volumes of the research reports of "YUN-KANG". But, as for the excavated relics, some of them with high artistical values were partly reported, but most of the archaeological potsherds and rooftiles have not been taken note.
The discovery remains investigated in this year are as the following ; Yungan Cave-temples, Cave XIX-XX of Northern Wei and Liao-Jin period, Western Hill ghost-temple site of Northern Wei period, Eastern Hill ghost-temple site of Northern Wei period, Longshen-Miao site of Liao Period, the Xiliang ghost-temple site of Northern Wei period, Basumudi site of Neolithic period, t … More he opposite side of Yungan Cave-temples, Pingcheng site in Datong city, Xicetian site in South-East Datong, Xutong site in South-East Datong, Guiren site in South-East Datong, Fangshan site of Northern Wei period in North Datong, Dongzhangzhai site in Yingxian.
Yungang caves comprise 21 large, 20 medium, and numerous small caves as well as countless niches which show the splendid workmanship of the Northern Wei dynasty. The cliffs of sandstone were cut and carved to form caves which stand side by side for a distance of about 1 km. Only Caves V, VI and VII still have wooden structures to shelter their entrance. Cave VIII had such a structure until recently and others seem once to have existed. In some caves were found many roof tiles belonging to the Liao-Jin dynasty. Judging also from knowledge gained in the excavation of Cave XX in 1940, when a large number of roof tiles and earthen vessels were found, the fronts of all the caves seem to have been protected by wooden temples at the time of the Northern Wei and Liao-Jin dynasty. The top of the western cliff was excavated, as well as that of Cave III, and here ruins of temple buildings were found. On a hill further to the east, a pillar foundation stone of the Northern Wei dynasty were found. From these we may assume without dought that, indeed, there once stood on the hill outside the caves a number of buildings while by the water's edge was a row of pavilions as recorded in the Shuijing-zhu. Less