Landscape comparison from the Jomon period to the Yayoi period and sample of excavated botanical remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Etsuyo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of LETTERS, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60174778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Mika  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of LETTER, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (90273953)
IWASAKI Shiho  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY of LETTER, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (30239967)
OKI Yoko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSTIY, FACULTY of ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30127550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJomon and Yayoi Period / Landscape comparison / Occulation change / Change in agricultural form / Specimens of seed / Seed collection / Agricultural tool collection / Soil analysis / 石器集成 / 環境復元 / 種子の資料集成と標本化 / 石器の資料集成
Research Abstract
This report aims to compare the landscape from the Jomon period to the Yayoi period in Okayama plains, and to offer a material collection that includes the sample of excavated seeds and the description about wooden agricultural tools and stone tools related to the agriculture in Okayama prefecture, the San' in and the Shikoku region.
As a result of the comparison research, we confirm the large difference between the late Jomon period and the early Yayoi period from the viewpoint of the past geographical features that we restored and the distribution of archaeological features. We recognize that the settlement area changed and features which relate to occupation changed from storage pits to wet paddies. We consider that means changes related to the social structure.
In addition, in the Yayoi period, we recognize important changes at the beginning of the middle period and at the beginning of the late period. It is important that irrigation canals are widely detected on the boundary of the middle Yayoi period. We evaluate the rapid expansion of cultivation area and cultivation soil that changed qualitatively at the early Yayoi period as the epoch making of agricultural forms. We recognize the progress of the development of the natural environment and the rapid progress in agricultural forms as the Slough to societies of the Yayoi period.
The results of the plant opal and pollen analysis prove expansions of cultivation area and sites. The plant opal analysis clarifies the extremely low productivity in the early Yayoi period. This proves the way of farming changed afterwards. The pollen analysis clarifies changes of vegetation in the middle Yayoi period.
This report presents the detailed material corpus and a case study concerning occupation changes from the Jomon period to the Yayoi period.