Archaeological investigations on interchanges between Southeast Shikoku and Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Nobuyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20091233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Katsumi  Ooita Prefectural Historical Museum, Chief Investigator, 主幹研究員
YANAGISAWA Kazuo  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50239802)
MURAKAMI Yasuyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associated Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (40239504)
MIYOSHI Hidemitsu  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Assistant, 法文学部, 助手 (50284386)
HASHMOTO Tatsuya  Kagoshima University Museum, Associated Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (20274269)
宮内 克巳  大分県立歴史博物館, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSouthwest Shikoku-Kyushu / interchange / Yayoi / Kofun period / concave line marked potteries / stone reaping knife / bronze implements / iron implements / Sueki produced at Ichiba Minamigumi Kiln / Iseyamaotsuka kofun / 市場南組窯 / 西南四国 / 九州 / 弥生土器・土師器 / 須恵器 / 石器 / 金属器(青銅器・鉄器)
Research Abstract
1.The southwest area of Shikoku, containing southern part of Ehime Prefecture (Nan'yo) and western part of Kochi Prefecture (Hata), formed one cultural sphere. Its formation began in the late stage of Jomon period. After the middle stage of Yayoi period, "the southwest Shikoku type" pottery succeeding the tradition of Jomon pottery was born. Potteries of this type were really different from that of the circumference area and those characteristics were maintained until the early stage of Kofun period. Though it is generally thought that potteries including elements originated Kinai region were increasing gradually as Kofun culture was spreading, the southwest Shikoku area and Miyazaki region were not so. It was proved that these areas formed a cultural sphere of regional characteristics.
2.The route of the cultural spread from Kyushu to the east make Seto Inland Sea a trunk line. Whereas, another trunk line constantly existed between southern part of Ooita (Bungo), Kyushu and Nankai (Koc … More hi). That key station was southwest Shikoku and Uwa area of Nan'yo especially played the role of the window on Shikoku side. Uwa also maintained the relations to Kyushu and to Nankai closely. This route was developed m the period between the latter half of the Late Jomon stage and the early stage of Yayoi period, when rice agriculture was introduced to this area. Then, the route lasted constantly as a main traffic way until the Kofun period beginning. Weapon shaped bronze implements originated in Kyushu passed through not in Setouchi route, but in this route to Nankai after latter half of the late stage of Yayoi period. Also iron materials were carried fundamentally on this route.
3.The route between the central part of Ehime and south part of Miyazaki was also existed. Most of concave line marked potteries discovered in Miyazaki and Kagoshima were made in the central part of Ehime. Stone reaping knives in square shaped found frequently in Miyazaki were supposed to be originated m Ehime. Whereas, petal shaped dwelling pits and earthen jars were introduced from Miyazaki to Ehime. It was confirmed that interchange of both directions was carried out between two areas. Such interchage is observed in the middle stage of Kofun period, too. Sueki potteries produced at Ichiba-Minamigumi kiln in Ehime were distributed intensively in Miyazaki. It was left as a subject how southwest Shikoku involved to that route. Less