A study on group structure of the former half of the Kofun period viewed from tombs and human skeletal remainds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Prof, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50128047)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgroup / kin relation / clan / Uji / Kofun period / chiefdom / state formation / family / 親族集団 / 首長 / 国家形成過程
Research Abstract
This study tried to make clear the group structure of the Kofun Period. First, the review of the concept of the "group" in the Japanese archeology was done. Then, it was cleared that there were the gap between the concept and the image of society, which actually existed, and that the gap had inhibited the compatibility with social anthropology and ancient history. Next, it was cleared that the group structure of the former half stage of Kofun Period was the following, using the cases of Yayoi period and the Korean Kofun Period which I analyzed.
First, the persons of the same generation were buried in each tomb based on brother/sister relationship. Then, there ware some cases that persons who buried a tomb cluster had consanguinity. From these facts, when the headman/woman of the group was chosen, they were not based on an individual and a family relationship, but it might be chosen from the kin group's range. Therefore, the basic principle of the group can be thought a kin group to have a "clan" principle before the formation of the ancient Uji in the latter half of the 5th century.