Archaeological Investigations of Cave Sites in the Shimokita Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshito  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90175919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takehiko  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Researcher, 研究員 (90343003)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShimokita Peninsula / cave site / Palaeolithic Aee / animal remains / human bones / 石灰岩地帯 / 絶滅動物 / 遺跡 / 旧石器 / 化石 / 動物
Research Abstract
An intensive archaeological survey has been conducted at the cave named "Sikkariabe Cave" (Abe Site), one of the six caves we have discovered since 2002 near Shiriyazaki Cape in the Shimokita Peninsula in northern Japan. In the excavation which has been performed three times since 2002,the survey area was gradually expanded and now reached up to a depth of approximately 2.5 m in about 16 m^2 range. Excavation was extremely difficult because the deposit in the cave contained a large quantity of angular limestone gravels of various sizes. Therefore, we adopted a method to dissolve all the excavated soil in water and to take out remains using a sieve.
From this survey, we found that the upper layers (1^<st> and 2^<nd> layers) densely contained earthenware, stone implements, human bones and various animal remains, which appear to be the remains of the mid-end to early latter Jomon Period. It brought us valuable findings concerning hunting, fishing and interment rituals during the Jomon Period.
In the latest survey, stone implements and animal remains were newly found from the 4^<th> layer existing below the upper layers (1^<st> and 2^<nd> layers), and also animal remains were discovered from the 12^<th> layer existing far below. Several stone implements that were unearthed from the 4^<th> layer included awls made of stone flakes. It is considered that they may belong to the very early days of the Jomon Period or the Plaeolithic Age. In addition, stone flakes that were produced when making gravers or bifacial points-belonging to the Plaeolithic Age-were newly discovered among the stone implements buried in the upper layers (1^<st> and 2^<nd> layers). From these results, it can be said that the possibility has increased that the remains of the Plaeolithic Age, the remains of extinct animals and human bones can be found together in this cave, if the survey area is further expanded around the 4^<th> and 12^<th> layers in the future survey.