Archaeological Study of Cremation Graves in Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Akio  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40163620)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEarly Modern / Cremation Grave / Cinerary Urn / Crematory / Grave / City / Edo / 火葬 / 墓
Research Abstract
In this research, the data of excavations with cremation graves were collected from early modern cities Edo, Osaka, Kyoto, and Sakai, etc. The analysis of the following points was tried.
1. The transition of the ratio of cremations and burials
2. The relation of structure of burial facilities and cremations
3. The classification and transition of cinerary urns
4. Sex, age, and weight of cremated bones
5. The relation to crematory
In the 17th century, graveyard where the ratio of cremations was high and a low were seen in Edo, and there might be the relation between the temple and the crematory in the background of the difference. As for such a situation, the comparative study of graveyards in Sakai where the ratio of the cremations is high and a low is needed.
After the 18th century in Edo, as the whole the ratio of cremation graves decreased. It is thought that crematories were integrated in the background. At the same time, the order of the grave system of Edo was completed. The decrease of the ratio of cremations, is thought possibility with the influence of Confucianism and the orientation to Shogun graves that were burials. At this time, it was recognized to be the high ratio of cremations in the graveyard of the Jodoshin sect, and the tendency that the weight of the cremated bones increased.
In this research, it was demonstrated that the transition of cremation graves, and the relation of the cremation and the burial in the grave system of Japan