The Comparative Study of the Grave System in Ancient Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xiao-fen  University of East Asia, Division of the History of Civilization, Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 教授 (20330722)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAncient East Asia / Soul non-death・View of life and death / A direction and a scene / A capital and an Imperial mausoleum / A rectangular tumulus・Circular tumulus / Mural painting Brave / Negotiation・Trade / Propagation and acceptance of culture / 木槨墓 / 死生観 / 天極思想 / 宇宙観 / 南北中軸線 / 漢墓 / 漢唐陵墓制度 / 霊魂不死 / 古代都城と陵墓の配置 / 五行思想 / 東アジア文明 / 地域文化の比較研究 / 葬送儀礼 / 都城の起源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the development of eastern Asian grave system from the viewpoint of comparative archaeology. Concretely, I set up 6 points at issue. As follows : (1)on ancient Chinese ideas about afterlife, (2)exchange of ancient grave system, (3)formation and spread of wooden burial chambers which characterized eastern Asian grave system, (4)correlation between the appearance of great tumuli and social change, and its meanings, (5)on the development of graves which had wall paintings, (6)location and landscape of ancient holy places. In the point (2), I investigated some factors which was in common with eastern Asian burial rituals such as burial installations, burial objects, burial positions of the dead, use and abolition of red pigment. In the point (5), I explained process of developing Chinese tumuli which had wall paintings, and considered its influence over eastern Asian states. In the point (6), I tried to reconstruct ancient Chinese ideas about afterlife and world view in base of data on locational relationship between ancient Chinese capital and emperor's tumuli measuring by GPS.
Since the establishment of Lelang district in first century BC, various prestige goods such as metal weapons and bronze mirrors were introduced to Koguryo, Pekche, Japan, Kaya and Silla, which joined in Chinese diplomatic relationship system, so these countries developed their trade and handicraft. Such international situation and changes of regional structure accelerated the progress of appearance of huge tumuli as a symbol of regional royal authority. I systematically grasped the spread and designs of wall painting which was painted in Chinese tumuli. As a result, I could restore original images of ancient eastern Asian more concretely. Its major characteristic was that intrinsic development of eastern Asian states was correlate closely with foreign exchange strictly.