ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDY OF CAPITAL CITIES OF P'O-HAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTHE TOYO BUNKO
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koichi  THE TOYO-BUNKO, RESEARCHER, 研究部, 研究員 (30082613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAOTOME Masahiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院, 助教授 (80150035)
INOUE Kazuto  NARA INSTITUTE OF CULTURAL PROPERTY, HEAD OF RESEARCH, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 室長 (60110087)
IIJIMA Takestugu  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90106641)
SEO Tatuhiko  TYUOU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  AOYAMA-GAKIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00178980)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPo'hai / Capital castle / Five capital castles / Tung-Ching-ch'eng / Chang-Ching / Round eave roof tiles / Lotus flower design / Roof tile / 〓 / 上京龍泉府 / 瓦搏 / 条坊制 / 平城京 / 長安城
Research Abstract
Preface In this chapter, process to realize our program, and purpose of the program are commented. And also grateful ward to contributor to this program are stated.
Chapter 1
One aim of this study is the archaeological research for capital castles of P'o-hai, and another aim is the comparative study of capital castle of each country in eastern Asia. In relate to the former, we had investigated to relics of Tung-Ching-Ch'eng = Jyo-kyo Ryuzenfu, first large-scale capital castle of P'o-hai. These relics were excavated in 1933・34 by Toa-kokogakkai, and have been kept at University of Tokyo. Excavated relics are very enormous, so it needs vast time and much money. In 2002 and 2003 fiscal years, We had finished to register about 2400 pieces.
Chapter 2
In this chapter, three short report related to the latter aim are printed. Inoue Kazuto 'Backgrounds of construction of Fujiwara-kyo and Heijyo-kyo', Seo Tatuhiko 'Political situations of Chang'an and the eastern Eurasian continent in early half of eight century'
Ree Eoung Sok 'Formation and development of Silla capital city'
Chapter 3
A short history of archaeological investigation to capital castle of Po'hai, especially, focused on Tung-Ching-Ch'eng are stated here. In this report, author reviewed archaeological excavations in Tung-Ching-Ch'eng in order of year.
Chapter 4
In Po'hai, eave roof tiles were decorated with rotus flower design. Author attempted to attributal analysis of this design. Then he indicated in six main types and some more subtypes.