A study of experimental archaeology on the influences of lithologic characters of stone materials into manufacturing stone implements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
KINUGAWA Kazunori  Osaka City Cultural Properties Association, Department of Archaeological Research, Research Associate, 調査研究部, 学芸員 (50204938)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPalaeolithic Period / experimental Archaeology / sanukite / raw material of stone artifact / prehistory / stone tool manufacturing / 黒曜石
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined factors that lithologic characters influence to productions of stone implements. I performed experiments of stone implements making and compared it with stone artifacts excavated from archeological site due to resolution of this problem that I assumed. Particularly, a sanukite which circulated widely in western Japan in prehistoric age was a main analysis object.
On the experiment, I used sanukite and obsidian, quartzite, chart as samples. At first, in the stage for detached large-sized flakes from raw materials, there were no clear differences in the flakes produced by the experiment between all rocks. However, as for sanukite, a direction of flaking was taken regulation to have fluxion structure. On the experiment used the divided raw material, obsidian cores showed that it was easy to detach elongate flakes from the core in succession. By contraries, sanukite cores are easy to detach wide flakes from the core in succession. This reason is because it is easy to control a percussion power by a soft hammer. Stone knapping are evidently influenced by the fluxion structure of sanukite. In the experiment of making stone points from core blanks, the stone points were manufactured by sanukite and chart were not different from obsidian points mutually. These reasons are because percussion angles are small and platforms are flat. Such a characteristic is different from a common view, and sanukite materials show that it was not disadvantageous for manufacturing of stone points.