the Fundamental Research of iron mirror in Ancient East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionArchaeological Institution of Kashihara, Nara Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Shinichi  Archaeological Institution of Kashihara, Chief Researcher, 調査2課, 総括研究員 (90250373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masaru  Takaoka National College, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (10029225)
NAKAI Kazuo  Archaeological Institution of Kashihara, Chief Researcher, 調査1課, 課長 (40250360)
MIFUNE Haruhisa  Takaoka National College, Professor, 産業造形学科, 教授 (20181969)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  Archaeological Institution of Kashihara, Chief Researcher, 調査2課, 主任研究員 (90250381)
IMABUCHI Junko  Takaoka National College, Assistant, 産業造形学科, 助手 (20310493)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsiron mirror / China continent / Korean Peninsula / Japanese Islands / list of locations / The Team of Relics of Luoyang City / Ashiyagama no Sato / casting / forging / 鋳造 / 洛陽 / 洛陽文物工作隊 / 南京博物院 / EPMA / 面反り
Research Abstract
We drew up the report about iron mirrors of China continent, Korean Peninsula and Japanese Islands, and we used the drawing and the photograph so that it mighet become basic data.
We collected the informations on 205 mirrors about China continent excavation iron mirrors, and created the list of locations.19 drawings were carried.
We investigated all the mirrors that "The Team of Relics of Luoyang City" possesses in collaboration with them, and carried the basic report. They are keeping 71 mirrors, and checked 2mirrors with inlay and 20 mirrors with the pattern with the X ray penetration photograph. The pattern can devide roughly into mirror with interconnected arcs and K'uei bird mirror. Although assertion is impossible for rust, we receive storongly the impression to which the specular surface is making convex form. It is not related to a time, chu hole is aboout 4mm circle, and is a completely different form from chu hole of a bronze mirror. 3 mirrors overlapped the list of locations, and we newly checked about 70 mirrors. The photograph and the X ray were carried for every mirror, and 9 drawings were carried.
We collected the informations on 9 mirrors about the Korean Peninsula excavation iron mirrors, and carried the photograph or drawing of 3 mirrors amang those.
Although there is 20 iron mirrors in Japanese Islands, the positive examples are only 10 mirrors excavated from 5 sites. We reported with the drawing, the photograph, and X ray.
We requested Ashiyagama no Sato and conducted the casting experiment of iron mirror. Only 1 mirrors was successful, although 3 mirrors were cast.