Comprehensive research on ancient glass and lead-glazed pottery excavated in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Shunichi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Heijo palace site investigations, Archaeology Section 2, 奈良文化財研究所・平城宮跡発掘調査部, 考古第二調査室長 (20090376)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglass manufacture / glass product / cannonball-shape crucible / glass beads mold / lead glazed pottery / Nara sansai / glazed stoneware inkslab / Sui / Tang Dynasty / 硯 / 唐三彩 / 新羅 / 百済 / ガラス坩堝 / ガラスルツボ
Research Abstract
It is for a purpose of this study to understand an ancient glass manufacturing technique in East Asia integrally. As a concrete method, I limited the periods, after Kofun period in Japan and after Three Kingdoms period in Korea, collected glass, objects related to glass manufacture and excavated lead-glazed pottery that closely related to the glass manufacture. Based on them, I studied integrally.
Artifacts to study ancient Japan, Korean glass manufacture are beads (main products), cannonball-shape crucibles (one of the manufacturing tools), small beads molds and so on. As a result of the analysis, it became clear that glass used in both country was lead glass, that they used a common tools, and that there are about 100 yeas time lag between the starts of glass making in both country, in Korea in the later half of 6th century and in Japan in the later half of 7th century.
In addition, I collected and studied the stoneware inkslub to clarify the time of beginning of a domestic lead-glazed … More pottery and it's spread rate. The following result were obtained.
The number of stoneware inkslab excavated in Japan is over 5000,in among them, lead-glazed ones are only less than 10. The date of them has a peak in 7th and 9th century and there is not in the 8th century (Nara Period). And the possibility that one of them in 7th century was domestic production is high. The it's analysis results is similar to three-color-lead-glazed pottery (Nara sansai), about which, many analysis results have reported already. Therefore, in Japan, the possibility that the production of lead-glazed pottery started in the latter half in the seventh century is high in Japan, but it is thought that the spread rate was extremely low afterwards, even in die eighth century (Nara Period). A similar process is admitted in Korea.
As mentioned above, in ancient Japan and Korea, manufacturing technique of glass and lead-glazed pottery and it's spread rate are extremely common, but the time lag of about 100 years is recognized in the beginning of manufacture. And the technology was not originally developed in both country, but influenced by the technology in China (Sui/Tang Dynasty). Less