Basic Research about the Standardization of Archaeological Sites Information Structure for Data Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Susumu  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Centre for Archaeological Operations, Senior Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (40220082)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStandardization / Data Base / Tag / Full text / Summery of Reports / Archaeological Sites / 情報の流れ / 機械可読 / 情報交換 / 情報発生 / 表現法 / 術語 / 地理情報標準 / 遺構図
Research Abstract
One of the major resources for the archaeological sites information is the final report of excavation. But its description is not well standardized for human and computer. Both of the full text data base and the specialized data base are important. I analyzed the tag for a full text data base about an excavation report, and the standardized terms for a specialized archeological sites data base and a summery data base for the excavation reports.