A study of early modern rooftiles in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinji  Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara, Department of Asuka and Fujiwara Palace Site Investigations, Head of History Section, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 史料調査室長 (10090375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsobjects made by the same mold / removal of the rooftiles / tile workers who have been transferred / Roof Tile Makers in Settsu Sitennouji / Roof Tile Makers in Harima Aga / a method of making flat eaves tiles / Osaka type / roof tile production systems / 朝鮮系瓦 / 日本式近世瓦 / 播州英賀住人瓦大工 / コビキAとB / 大坂産軒瓦 / 江戸産軒瓦 / 軒機瓦 / 平瓦部凹面の水切り / 御瓦大工寺嶋家 / 葉文・桐文軒瓦 / 大坂式軒瓦 / 江戸式軒瓦 / 軒平瓦凹面の布目痕 / 軒平瓦凹面の木目痕 / 粘土の糸切り / 粘土の鉄線切り / 瓦当裏面 / 瓦当上縁の中央幅広面取り / 同笵照合 / 四天王寺住人 / 軒瓦の同笵関係 / 瓦自体の移動 / 出張製作・出稼 / 軒瓦細部の面取り / 丸瓦の吊り紐と玉縁
Research Abstract
1)Researched the chronology of the early modern rooftiles and divided their history into nine stages ; the first stage (from 1575 to 1582), the second stage (from 1582 to 1591), the third stage (from 1592 to 1615), the fourth stage (from 1615 to 1657), the fifth stage (from 1657 to 1682), the sixth stage (from 1682 to 1724), the seventh stage (from 1724 to 1765), the eighth stage (from 1765 to 1800) and the ninth stage (from 1800 to 1867).
2)Studied roof tiles manufactured by craftsmen in Settsu Sitennouji and Harima Aga. These craftsmen played important roles in early modern roof tile production.
3)Examined roof tiles found in the Edo area dating from the early Edo period, which were carried out of the ancient Edo which had been carried from Sizuoka and Kanagawa.