Historical Study and Classification of 'HANPON-KYOGENKI' on Japanese Usages and KYOGEN-Terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKURA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Scienses, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (60176849)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHanpon Kyogenki / Kyogen-terms / Iwaibon Kyogenshu / Chuseigo(Middle Japanese Language) / Kinseigo(Early Modern Japanese Language) / 狂言記外五十番
Research Abstract
In 2002-2003, I compared Japanese usages and Kyogen-terms on 'Iwaibon-Kyogenshu' with on 'Hanpon Kyogenki', and the result was announced as articles. Moreover, a whole list of 200 Kyogen-plays on 'Hanpon Kyogenki' was completed on the personal computer with the features that differentiated some Kyogen-plays from others. A part of the list is shown in this report.
Because the chance to report a article about the historical location seen from the early modern Japanese language research on Kyogen scripts and 'Hanpon Kyogenki', I reported a pronoun 'OMAE(you)'. The prospect that it was possible to classify 200 Kyogen plays on 'Hanpon Kyogenki' into some categories was obtained. Then, in "An Absract of reseach 'Hanpon Kyogenki" I have tried the classification of 'Okura' style Kyogen-plays and 'Izumi' style Kyogen-plays on 'Hanpon Kyogenki'.
By the process of this investigation on 'Hanpon Kyogenki', one 'Seihen' print and two 'Gaihen' prints were able to obtained newly as material.