Research on calculation of the vocabulary of konzyakumonogatarisyu, and the vocabulary of works in the first half of medieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Ochanomizu University (2002)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tai  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (70091832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hisao  University of Doshisha, Department of Literature, Professor (70124188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordskonzyakumonogatarisyu / uzisyuimonogatari / sinkokinwakasyu / tohazugatari / vocabulary / similar degree / characteristic vocabulary / 古典対照語い表 / 中世前期 / 計量語彙論 / 今昔物語集文節索引 / 中世前期文学作品 / 計量
Research Abstract
First, the number of the vocabulary of "konzyakumonogatarisyu" and the vocabularies of the work in the first half of medieval times, such as "uzisyuimonogatari", "sinkokinwakasyu", and "tohazugatari", is calculated, the number of the vocabularies of those works is compared, and the difference is clarified. Furthermore, as compared with the number of those vocabularies, and the number of the vocabularies of "kotentaisyogoihyo", the difference between the number of those vocabularies and the number of the vocabularies of an ancient literary work is clarified.
Moreover, about "konzyakumonogatarisyu" and "uzisyuimonogatari", the vocabulary by which each work is characterized is selected and the feature of the vocabulary of each portion and each volume of "konzyakumonogatarisyu" is compared with the feature of the vocabulary of "uzisyuimonogatari".
Moreover, if "kotentaisyogoihyo" is compared with "tohazugatari", although the verb combined with the auxiliary verb "ohasimasu" in "kotentaisyogoihyo", the verb combines with the auxiliary verb "(sa) seohasimasu" in "tohazugatari".