A Historical Study of Japanese on the Basis of Old Documents in the Non-central Regions of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKONO Fuminori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60039972)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKorin Suchi(交隣須知) / Owaru(おわる) / Omoro Sosi(おもろさうし) / Dialects / History of Japanese Language / 五段化 / 崎門資料 / 新発田藩 / 日暮芥草 / 二段活用の一段化 / 四段化 / 崎門 / 琉球 / 対馬藩 / 九州方言 / 地方語文献第1種 / 地方語文献第2種 / 筆満可勢
Research Abstract
I have gathered material to elucidate "Godanka" in the verbal conjugation system (i.e. the change into Quinque-grade verbs of Upper Mono-grade and Upper Bi-grade verbs), which is very characteristic of Kyushu dialects.
a)I have collected and analyzed some material of the Edo period which reflects the Godanka in Tsushima dialect. Especially, I have examined the composition period of "Korin Suchi." b)I have considered "Omoro Sosi" to examine the Luchuan dialect in which all verbs take Godanka. Especially, I have focused on the formation of an honorific verb "owaru" found in Omoro Sosi and I concluded that this verb was formed from an ancient verb "owasu" in light of Ra-Gyou Godan verbs.
c)I have also gathered material from Hokuriku area, in which the dialects' Godanka verbs are remarkably found as in Kyushu dialects. I have specifically collected a lot of "Kimon" -related material of Sibata City in Niigata Prefecture.