Database of "Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo" : A comparative study of "Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo", Towa dictionaries, and translation dictionaries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAZUME Rikiji  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50058103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 一  東洋大学, 文学部, 助手 (90318303)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords"Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo" / Modern Chinese and Japanese Dictionary / translation dictionary / "Waei-gorin-shusei" / "Zatsuji-ruihen" / MORI Fusai / Setsuyoshu / Modern Chinese / 森楓齋(源愿) / 雑字類編 / 近世中国語・唐話 / 唐和辞書 / 岡島冠山『唐話纂要』
Research Abstract
"Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo" (Fusai Mori, 1855, 1865, 1870, 1876) was one of the Edo era dictionaries ; consist of two volumes of 38, 105 words. We found that Mori participated in editing of "Seimi-kaiso", "Bunken-Edo-oezu", and "Edo-osetsuyo-kaidaigura" as a calligrapher. As Mori mentioned in the introduction, contained words were similar to those in Edo era dictionaries. However, some of contained words were not found in them. Therefore, the present study compared contained words in "Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo" with Towa dictionaries and translation dictionaries in terms of Chinese word orthographies. The results revealed that "Waei-gorin-shusei" was influenced by "Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo" in its Chinese word orthography. These results suggest that Modern Japanese words should be studied from the view of the relation with Modern Chinese and the process of acceptance. The second purpose of this study was to make a database of "Gazoku-yogaku-shinsyo". This database contains all information of printed edition and words can be searched by the first Chinese character. It will be one of basic database of Edo era dictionaries and useful for the studies of Chinese word orthographies in Edo period.