Colloquial Chinese Novels of the Ming and Qing Dynasties, Their Translation And Influence to Early Modem Japan
Project/Area Number |
14510453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Nihon University College of Relations |
Principal Investigator |
OTAGIRI Fumihiro Nihon University, College of Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10123168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WU Chuan Nihon University, College of Relations, Assistant Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80277376)
河野 勝也 日本大学, 短期大学部(三島)・商経学科, 教授 (90320811)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | colloquial Chinese vocabulary / colloquial Chinese novels / onomatopoeia / technique of translation / reception of colloquial Chinese vocabulary / 翻訳手法 / 白話語彙 / 通俗小説 / 近世中国語 |
Research Abstract |
During the mid-Edo Period, translations of colloquial Chinese novels of the Ming and Qing dynasties, known as tsuuzokumono(通俗物) were published successively in Japan. These novels introduced the interest that was different from Japanese novels of the time. This study begins on "Jinyunquiaozhuan"(金〓〓), a type of tsuuzokumoio(通俗物), and examines the writing style, contrasting the original with the translation. The translation of "Nuxianwaishi"(女仙外史) and "Pingyaozhuan"(平妖〓) are also studied while classifying every work of onomatopoeia to provide rich images in the novels of the depiction. Gradually colloquial Chinese vocabulary was being used In Japanese novels-"sharebon" (洒落本), "yomihon" (読本) and so on, with a kind of literary effect. I edited a example dictionary of colloquial Chinese vocabulary to verify that it affected Japanese novels. The dictionary covers examples of colloquial Chinese novels in the Ming and Qing dynasties, examples of other tsuzokumono, examples of descriptions in a Chinese dictionary(唐話辞書), and examples of Japanese documents. Nearly 80 examples of colloquial Chinese vocabulary of "Saikokurisshihen" (西国立志編) was examined to illustrate the reception of works in colloquial Chinese more concretely, contrasting it with the English original. "Saikokurisshihen" was translated by Masanao Nakamura(中村正直) who used colloquial Chinese vocabulary in this book.