A Historical Study on Japanese Phonology and Accent by Old Type HEIKYOKU Scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (10168643)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHistory of Japanese Accent / Kyoto Accent of Edo Period / Heikyoku Scores / Heike Mabushi / Old type Heikyoku Scores / GINPU-type Heikyoku Scores / TOYOKAWA's Heikyoku Scores / Accent of Kyoto Dialect / 平曲譜 / 名乗のアクセント / 特殊低起式表記 / 方言アクセント / 単純語のアクセント / 複合語のアクセント / 助詞「の」接続形のアクセント / 平曲 / 発音注記 / アクセント史 / 音韻史 / 演博本平家物語
Research Abstract
The present study tries to establish the procedure for reconstructing the accent patterns of pre-modern Kyoto from Heikyoku scores. The main findings are as follows.
1.The correspondence of Heikyoku scores and noun accents, especially those of one syllable nouns are reliably demonstrated.
2.For the accent of two syllable noun when they appear with genitive particle ‘no', Heikyoku scores consistently differentiate so-called class 2 nouns from class 3 nouns.
3.The score for exceptional low beginning melody found in Heike Mabushi can be classified into several types.
4.The accent of person's name in self-introduction can be utilized for the reconstruction of historical change of accent in Kyoto, i.e. leveling to frequent types and merger of accent types.
5.The accent of person's name in self-introduction in contemporary performances falls into either H0 or H1 pattern. While the former is one of the basic accent patterns in contemporary Kyoto, the latter is foreign to the pre-modern Kyoto accent reconstructed from the scores in Heike Mabushi-this pattern was presumably derived from older LLHL type.
6.Among existing old type Heikyoku scores, a remarkable correspondence is found between the Tsukuba University, Yayubon, Mabushi, and Hatanoryu (Kyoto University collection) scores. This suggests that their scores largely reflect the accent of pre-modern Kyoto.
7.Among Edo Maedaryu Ginpu-type scores, a remarkable correspondence is found to the Tsukuba University score. In contrast, the so-called Toyokawa's score (Theatre Museum, Waseda University collection), which is said to be among the Edo Maedaryu, correspondence is poorer to the Tsukuba University and better to the Mabushi score. It is difficult to demonstrate the correspondence to any kind of accent for Heikesho score (collection of Haruhiko Kindaichi). More study is needed for this one.