Project/Area Number |
14510455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HIKOSAKA Yoshinobu Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00111237)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Geographical study / Historical study / Volitional / conjectural expression / Conditional expression / Case particles "no" "ga" / Conjugational system / Quasi-nominal particles / 方言周圏論 / 仮定条件 / 原因・理由表現 / 格助詞ノ・ガ / 伝播類型 / 方言文献史的研究 / 方言史 / 原因・理由 / 格助詞 / 方言文献 / 意思・推量表現 / 文献国語史 |
Research Abstract |
This research inquires about language-propagation types through analyzing some grammatical expressions in GAJ from geographical and historical point of view. Several items such as (i)volitional and conjectural expression (ii)Suppositional expression in conditional expressions (iii)Cause and reason expressions in conditional expressions (iv)Case particles "no" "ga" (v)quasi nominal particles "no" "ga" "to" "na" (vi)Conjugational system in GAJ are examined. As some types of language-propagation, the followings are well known. Type A 方言周圏論的型; the new changes arise in the central area (Kinki district 近畿地方) and spread to outer areas, whereas traditional forms tend to be maintained in the outer areas. Type B 東西対立型; distinctive forms are used in eastern and western areas respectively. Type C 逆方言周圏論型; the new same changes arise in some outer areas, whereas traditional forms are maintained in the central area. My study suggests the following type should be added. Type D ; new changes occur in outer areas independently, without any connection to each other but these changes follow the same grammatical mechanism. Among the items (i) to (vi), (i)(ii)(iii) belong to type A, (iv) and (v) belong to D, (vi) to C, although (i) and (iii) partly belong to type B and D, respectively.