Project/Area Number |
14510456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumiko The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Information and Resources, Chief Researcher, 情報資料部門, 主任研究員 (90263186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUI Harumi The National Institute for Japanese Language, Department of Language Research, Chief Researcher, 研究開発部門, 主任研究員 (50219672)
SANADA Shinji Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00099912)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Corpus of Japanese dialects / dialects / code / style / sociolinguistics / 談話資料 |
Research Abstract |
Dialect was thought to comprise linguistic system in a given society. Today, however, its function is changing from linguistic system into style, which is constrained by various situational factors. A number of codes do exist within an individual ; dialect-code, common-Japanese-code and so on. This study aimed to clarify a whole picture of language use with a special reference to the frequency of dialect-code, and to that of code-switching between dialect-code and standard-Japanese-code. The differences of interlocutors, situations, and topics were taken into consideration. A survey was conducted to collect spontaneous speech in service encounters at different types of retail business : department stores, supermarket, and small privately run shops in Kansai area. Transcriptions were made, and database in service encounters become available. Electric version is also available for a quick search. Actual language use was analysed in each type of retail business, and comparisons between those types were made. Many reports claim that traditional dialectal forms are disappearing amongst younger generation speakers. However, the fact is that dialectal forms are not gone in place of standard Japanese forms; new local speech style (i.e.neo-dialect) emerges as a result. In this way, analyses were made to find the mechanism of change in dialect-code, focusing on the extent of the interference from standard Japanese, Tokyo dialect and Kansai dialect.