A Study of Pluralistic Relations Between Representation in Film, Print Culture, and Literature in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Jpn., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80261254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Kensuke  Nihon Univ., Grad.School of Jpn., Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (20195671)
TOEDA Hirokazu  Waseda Univ., Grad.School of Jpn., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40237053)
KIDONO Tomoyuki  Otuma Joshi Univ., Grad.School of Jpn., Inst., 国文科, 専任講師 (00341925)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRepresentation in film / Print Media and Literary Representation / Media Mix / Popular Culture / メディア
Research Abstract
During this research an investigation was carried out on the pluralistic relationship between the following three spheres.
1.The historical transfiguration of the relationship between novels written from the Taisho period thru the Showa period and their respective illustrations becomes evident through an examination of the response toward the genre reformation process in the novels, bookmaking style, and censorship.
2.The relationship between lines and images as seen in movies from the late Meiji period thru the Showa period is clarified according to the reaction toward the differences between silent and talkie films, the mutual effects of screenplays and literary works, and censorship.
3.In order to demonstrate the differences between audio-visual representation and literary representation a theoretical analysis on film cinema was conducted. Notably, a re-evaluation of theories related to structuralism and semiotics was carried out along with the re-construction of theories related to po … More st modernism to illuminate the possibility for adaptation in film history
The research conducted clarifies the following three points through a pluralistic investigation of the relationship between audio-visual representation, print culture, and literature.
A.As a result of the excessive response to censorship by literary works belonging to the genre of belle-lettres, illustrations were largely abandoned and written descriptions of characters and scenes became the primary aim of writers. On the other hand, the popular novel made great use of the developing printing press and it became evident that novels focusing on dialogue were gradually gaining a position of relative importance in the sequence of historical events.
B.In the beginning, belle-lettres authors held the position of cinema screenplay writers, but gradually this position was replaced by popular literature authors. This phenomenon is closely related to the fact that the popular novel was refining the technique of dialogue centrality. It can also be said that undaunted omissions of time and space during scene changes in film were techniques handed down from the popular novel.
C.For films that adopted such techniques inherent to the popular novel, these techniques became even further polished, and as is apparent in the works of Ozu Yasujiro, a abridged-type films was on its way to being born. Nonetheless, this was not a uniquely Japanese phenomenon. That is to say, from a theoretical standpoint it becomes clear that it was an incident able to greatly alter the representation of time and space in film. Less