Research on Pre-Modern Literature, especially Kusazhoshi, as the Foundation of Izumi kyoka's Literature
Project/Area Number |
14510461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Chisato Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (60216471)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Izumi Kyoka / Kusazohshi / Huuryuusen / NIsemurasaki Inaka Genji / Nanahusigi Katusika Monogatari / Yashagaike / Mojitezuri Mukasi Ningyou / Raigohajari Kaisoden / 『大晦日曙草紙』 / 「夜叉ケ池」 / 『続風流線』 / 「絵本の春」 / 近世文学 / 偐紫田舎源氏 / 白縫譚 / 風流線 / 地誌 / 白牛 / 東遊記 |
Research Abstract |
The works in Edo period as follows influenced the works of Izumi kyoka. 1,"Touyuuki" of Tachibana Nankei influenced "Huuryuusen" or "The Elegant Rail". 2,"Shiranui Monogatari" of Ryuukatei Tnekazu influenced "Hakugyuu" or "The White Cow". 3,Kusazohshi influenced "Huuryuusen". 1)Kusazohshi as a framework. 2)The centipede killing story influenced the character of heroine Oryu, anti-hero Ohyama. 3)"Nisemurasaki Inaka Genji" of Ryuutei Tanehiko influenced "Huuryuusen" 4)"Nanahushigi Katusika Monogatari" of Ryuutei Tanehiko 2nd influenced "Huuryuusen". 4,"Mojitezuri Mukasi Ningyou" of Ryuutei Tanehiko influenced "Yasyagaike" or "The Pond of Devil". 5,"Raigouajari Kaisoden" of Kyokutei Bakin influenced "Shinsaku" or "The Chisel of God".