Philological Study on the relation and Connection between Buddhism Ritual and Literature Expression 0 : Dream Diary, Tradition or the Generation of Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60193075)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDream Diary / Zuishin-in Temple / Waka Dharani / Myoe / Esoteric Buddhism / Zen Buddhism / Face (Mask) / Studies on Japanese Literature Outside of Japan / 顔 / 勧修寺流藤原氏 / 阿字観 / 国際日本文学研究 / 国際報勢交換
Research Abstract
The summary of this research results is stated in Introduction in the recently published research report book (Philological Study on the Relation and Connection between Buddhism Ritual and Literary Expression : Dream Diary, Tradition and the Generation of Literature). The process and the result of this study are explained there. New several articles and so on which I and two collaborate researchers wrote in this report book were developed fro m this project. I will explain the content of my study by showing the table of contents below.
Introduction : The Purpose, Target, Process and the Result of this Research and Study (ARAKI)
Chapter1. Rereading Myoe's Dream diary
Re-reading Myoe's Dream Diary : Searching for its Whereabouts in History or Genre of Japanese Literature (ARAKI)
Chapter2. The Contexts of Academic Presentations Abroad
2-1.Reconsidering Shaseki-shu and its Theory of Waka-Dharani" : Extra Transgression from Letters and Certain Zen Impact (ARAKI)
2-2.Double Faces in Medieval Japan
… More Double Faces in Medieval Period : From Statue of Hoshi to Rakugo (ARAKI)
Chapter3. Bibliographic Research and Study of Materials in Stacks of Some Temples and Archives
The Tradition and Expansion of Jikai-Shojo-Inmyo (Nakayama, Kazumaro)
A Study on Kankai-shu (Owned by Daigo-ji Temple) (NAKAGAWA, Mayumi)
Introducing Gugensho (Owned by Zuishin-in Temple) and a Facsimile Edition of it (ARAKI)
(Total 143 page. Nakayama and Nakagawa are the collaborate researchers)
Furthermore, the research and study at Zuishinin temple, one of the main projects of our research, was developed and reorganized into the new research project. Based on this project, "Interdisciplinary Study on Esoteric Literature and Religious Art of Zuishin-in Temple (Collaborative Research Report, Graduate School of Letter Osaka University 2004)" was compiled and released in the last fiscal year of this research. Furthermore, both this research and study and its collaborative studies will be integrated into the new research project of Research Project, Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research B, named "Interdisciplinary Study on Esoteric Literature and Religious Art of Zuishin-in Temple "(2005-2007). Less