Basic research on Gido shushin's works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hisashi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80033231)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGido-shushin / Kuge-shu / Gozan edition / Genroku edition / Newly-compiled Jyowa-shu / Republished Jyowa-shu / the idea of Zen / references to various sources / 義堂和尚語録 / 空華日用工夫略集 / 重刊貞和類聚祖苑聯芳集 / 新選貞和集 / 重編貞和類聚祖苑聯芳集
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the actual situation of the literary activity of Gido-shushin (1325-88) that played a central role in "the golden age" of the Zen literature. First of all, I started from the investigation of his book, and the collection of his un-published works by copying them or taking photos of them, and so on. And, I set to arrange them.
I tried to compare two versions, the Gozan edition and Genroku edition, of his work collection ‘Kuge-shu'. As a result, it was clarified that the number of works of both is not so different though the composition of both is greatly different. And ‘The Complete Series of Gozan Literary' edition almost conforms to the Genroku edition.
Gido declared himself dissatisfied with the Gozan edition ‘Newly-compiled Jyowa-shu'. That is, because he considered it as "the book that stolen and published without his permission". Then, I tried to clarify details of the compilation of ‘Newly-compiled Jyowa-shu' and ‘Republished Jyowa-shu' by using his diary ‘Kuge-nichiyo-kufu-ryaku-shu'. As a result, I concluded that his abnormal devotion toward the publication of "Jyowa-shu" was to prove his self-existence.