Philological research on Ogai Mori's "Katei Hojo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Osamu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50132064)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOgai Mori / Katei Hojo / documents / the Hojo-Takahashi family / 北條・高橋家文書
Research Abstract
In the base of this research, there is an investigation that centers on documents of the Hojo-Takahashis transmitted to the Takahashi family in the Hiroshima Prefecture Kan'nabe-cho. It made comparative study of original material and Ogai's Shiden as follows based on such an investigation. The tendency to material on which Ogai depended was clarified by making comparative study of the original material and the material that Ogai referred to. And I searched for the reason and the trait of the work formation of "Katei Hojo" from a material base.
It has been understood that the degree that documents of the Hojo-Takahashis contribute to writing is high more than Ogai is describing. Ogai was looking at the material chiefly duplicated, and because a double reading lay there, it was able to be confirmed to cause the error margin.
It was able to be confirmed to Ogai's historical investigation has included some problems. The contradiction included between historical investigations might not be considered enough though Ogai's historical investigation is reasonably done one by one. And there is an example of falling into the result of disregarding the material that should be led in a correct direction. The conclusion that it was necessary to review Ogai's historical investigation concerning the age of the letter that had been written in the Hayashizaki age of Katei completely.
However,"Katei Hojo" is not therefore insignificant. In the result of the analysis like that coming into view are the processes of the idea of Ogai that goes in the historical investigation while suffering from a lot of contradiction repeatedly, and will have the body of this work only there.