The Cultural Basis of Renga-shi in Muromachi Era --on Kensaizotan --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90194555)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInawashiro Kensai / Rengashi / Kensai Zoutan / 猪苗代兼載
Research Abstract
I revised Kensaizotan, with commentary on 266 items, which was publisher as Karon Kagaku Shusei (vol.12) by Miyai Shoten in March,2003.
While revising I made these points clear:
(1)Kensaizotan consists of three parts --the knowledge about waka and renga, the episodes of the poets/poetesses, Kensai's ideal theory of waka or renga. Though all of these were seen in the preceeding books on waka or renga, Kensaizotan is eminently instructive because it was written concretely based on practical knowledges.
(2)Yet we must take notice that Kensaizotan also has other descriptions than waka or renga, for example, hereditary lineages of nobles or knights, the origins of temples or shrines, mediaeval myths, and Shintoism or Buddhism. They are usually dealt in the dictionaries in mediaeval age rather than in the books on waka or renga. Considering it, we know how far Inawashiro Kensai's knowledge ranged and what was his cultural basis.
Kensai presents new views such as: --First, Tacchimon, a legend over a sho (a Japanese traditional wind instrument) was formed with the intention to promote Toyohara family related with the family of Shogun Ashikaga. Secondly, propagation of Zen and study of waka resulted in the fusion between Taishiden and a legend of Gotobain's ghost, which produced the new legend of Taishi.
Other sides than references to renga or waka in Kensaizotan are very important not only to study renga but also to study how art, philosophy and society were strongly connected in this age.