The foundmental Study of thef ormationofstudy at Jodo-temples in the Middle Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kyoichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40306098)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNagoe / Nyoraiji Temple / Ryojo / Taityu / Senshoji Temple / Danou-hourinji Temple / 浄土宗名越派 / 琉球 / 浄土宗 / 良要 / 五重相伝
Research Abstract
From the year 2002 to 2005 every two month (two days at one time), I did a research the book collection at Nyorai Temple, a main temple of the Jodo Sect Nagoshi School. I took notes of the bibliographical information from about 1,500 items. While double-checking the data, I digitalized the information of 800 items out of 1,500. I also studied the book collection at Sensho Temple, the head temple of Naghoshi School. Attached is a part of the checklist of the book collection at Nyorai Temple.
From the year 2003 to 2005, once a year (for three days each) I made the research of the book collection at Dan-no Horin Temple, a main temple of Jodo Sect Nagoshi School in Kyoto. I published a paper, "Taichu's book seller" (Setsuwa Bungaku Kenkyu, No.37, 2003) and have attached it to this report.
From the year 2002 to 2005 every two month (two days at one time), I examined the documents concerning Jodo Sect at Hoju-in Templ, Entsu Temple. These results are in a paper, titled "The Checklist of Entsu Temple" (Muromachi, No.10, 2006), which is also attached to this report.
Based on the above studies and results, I made a presentation at The Chu-sei Bungaku Kai 50th Anniversary Symposium (the archives section) as a panelist. The title of my presentation was "Local Temples and The Archives" and I attached the its draft in this report. I also presented the result of the study at The Annual Conference of the Chusei Bungaku Kai in Autumn as a panelist. The title of my presentation was "The Approach from Yamato/Japan ; The Possibilities of Ryukyu Literature in The Middle Age", which is also included in this report