Project/Area Number |
14510468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Masahiko Edogawa University, Sociology, associate professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10232026)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | climate / Toson SHIMAZAKI / the Toson Museum / Magome / a literary museum / cultural activities / 藤崎藤村 / 当村記念館 / 郷土作家 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the present condition of the Toson Museum in Magome and the museum's activities and management in the local community. It also considers Toson SHIMAZAKI's works and the climate of his birthplace. It examines the need and role of the museum and what a literary museum should be compared with the present literary museums in other places. When we visit Toson's birthplace in Magome, we can directly experience his works "Yoakemae" and "Ie". The Toson Museum stands in the center of Magome where his home once stood and collects materials to do with Toson. These materials are placed on display with explanations. Therefore visitors can feel familiar with Toson and are taken deeply into his world. It is now said that museums are having hard times. The Toson Museum holds a special exhibition every year, has outdoor walks for Toson's literary works, and also reading circles for his works and lectures on Toson literature. This encourages people to come again and again and have close relations with local people. Because of this, the museum gets over a hundred thousand visitors a year. Judging from the present decrease in the number of visitors of other literary museums, this number is an amazing figure. This is the result of the Toson Museum's efforts and constant cultural activities in the local community using Toson literature as a base. They say that a successful literary museum as a cultural facility is made up of good relations between the operator, visitors and local people. Under a time of trial for public museums, the Toson Museum in Magome among the mountains embodies what a literary museum should be.