Aspects of Responses in Literary Arts to Early Modern Period Publication Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIWAKI Masachika  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (10049322)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspublication regulations / Shuppan torisimari rei / Kana zoshi / war chronicles / camouflage / Saikaku / Koshoku ichidai onna / Nippon eitaigura / 浮世草子 / 出版取締り / 石田軍記 / 万の文反古 / 武家義理物語 / 西村本 / 自主規制 / 『好色一代女』
Research Abstract
With the general diffusion of literary arts through publication during the early modern period, the Shuppan torishimari rei (publication control ordinance) was still not as developed as it would become following Kyoho (1716-1736). However, from the establishment of the Torishimari rei in 1657, self-restraint-and sometimes camouflage-was exercised by authors and booksellers.
The same was true of ukiyo zoshi after Saikaku. In works following Koshoku ichidai otoko, in cases where characters appear from the military household and higher classes, it is clearer that while employing camouflage, he is taking a satirical stance. In such works as Koshoku ichidai onna and Budo denrai ki this is even more apparent. Furthermore, in satire of the upper-class townspeople, prior to Ichidai onna, the models are presented with their actual names, but following Nippon eidai gura, satire involves concealing actual names and employing pseudonyms.
The above points are included in my discussion in this report, in addition to research previously reported. Here I have briefly summarized the issues surrounding especially Saikaku in the second section, chapter 11, "Saikaku's self-restraint and camouflage" together with my contentions and remaining issues and problems. Regarding elements of Saikaku's response to "publication regulations," I am planning to publish a comprehensive volume of research to date from Seibundo Publishing in 2006.
I have also investigated war chronicles of the first half of the early modern period, war writings of the Genroku period and ukiyo zoshisince Saikaku. Although I have collected the relevant material, I regret that my research is incomplete, but it will be published at a future date.
During this research period research, I clarified the elements of Saikaku's satire and camouflage in two volumes published by Seibundo on the delightfulness and appeal of Koshoku ichidai onna and on Nippon eidai gura as the prototype of the business novel.