Basic Research on FUjiwara Masaari - aiming at making "雅有全集(The complete works of Masaari)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14510472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroo  Tsurumi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70211414)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFujiwara Masaari / The Asukai House / Rinjo-Wakasyu / Beppon Rinnjo-wakasyu / Asukaimasaari-Nikki / Harunomiyamaji / Koan-Genjirongi / 和歌 / 雅有 / 明日香井集 / 蹴鞠 / 古今栄雅抄 / 隣女集 / 弘安源氏論議
Research Abstract
The Asukai house started from 藤原雅経(Masatsune Fujiwara) a "新古今和歌集(Shinkokin-wakasyu)" editor ancestors. Among Masatsune and his descendants, 藤原雅有(Masaari Fujiwara) is one of the most noticeable figures. Masaari played an active part in the latter period in the Kamakura era, and has various achievements.
It is greatly significance in terms of literature and cultural history to form a clear perspective on achievements of Masaari. As a fundamental study, I aimed at making "雅有全集(The complete works of Masaari)" as a total collection of achievements of Masaari Fujiwara.
At first I investigated to make a study bibliography about Masaari and the Asukai house, and a chronological history of Masaari. In this process, a widely-believed theory that the mother of Masaari was a daughter of Sanetoki Hojou has proved wrong and it is confirmed that the theory should be revised. Then, I investigated documents about Masaari and other poets of the Asukai house. In addition, as one result I fortunately obtain … More ed good texts of "亜槐集"(collected poems of Masachika) and "三十番歌合".
It is also concluded in this study that we should use the following text books as original texts of Masaari's work to be included in "The complete work of Masaari". It is very big outcome that I have succeeded in clarifying that "隣女和歌集(collected poems of Masaari)" of Tokai Univ.library 桃園(Toen) storehouse is the valuable text book which should make up for vol.1 of "隣女和歌集(Rinjo-wakasyu)" of National Museum of Japanese History.
(1)隣女和歌集: volume 1 Tokai Univ.library Toen tstorehouse. : volume 2-4 National Museum of Japanese History. (2)別本隣女和歌集(A different text of "隣女和歌集") : Tenri library. (3)家集外歌(Waka Poems not contained in "隣女和歌集") : 各新編国家大観本(Each text of "Shinpen-Kokkataikan"). (4)飛鳥井雅有日記(A diary of masaari) : Tenri library.(5)春のみやまぢ(Harunomiymaji : A different text of diary of Masaari) : Department of the Imperial Household (350-242). (6)内外三時抄(Naigesanjisyo : A book of Kemari) : Department of the Imperial Household (attributed to Masachika, and 350-375). (7)弘安源氏論議(Koann-Genjironngi : A book of debate on "源氏物語"):寛文元年刊本(published in the Kanbun first year).
I aim to publish of "The complete works of Masaari" in the near future. On that occasion, as well as an index, I plan to add a chronological history and references list of study about Masaari and the Asukai house. Less